Convocation Committees

convocation-2-logo s

2nd Convocation Committees

1. Advisory Committee:

a)   Mr. Md. Sabur Khan (Chairman)

b)   Professor Dr. Aminul Islam

c)   Professor M. Shahjahan Mina

d)   Professor Dr. M. Lutfar Rahman

 

2. Organizing Committee:

a)  Professor Dr. M. Mizanur Rahman (Convener)

b)   Professor Dr. S.M. Mahbub-Ul-Haque Majumder

c)   Mr. Mominul Haque Majumder

d)   Professor Dr. Md. Golam Mowla Choudhury

e)   Professor Dr. Sarkar Ali Akkas

f)  Professor Dr. Nurul Azam

g)   Professor Dr. Muhammad Rafiqul Islam

h)   Dr. Md. Abu Taher

i)    Mr. Muhibul Haque Bhuyan

j)    Mr. Masud Ibn Rahman

k)   Mr. Mahbub Parvez

l)    Dr. Binoy Barman

m) Mr. Mohammad Nuruzzaman

n)  Mr. Md. Nadir Bin Ali

o)  Mr. A.H.M. Ashraful Islam

p)  Mr. Md. Mazbahur Rashid Manik

q)   Mr. A.B.M. Mahabubur Rahman

r)   Mr. Belal Ahmed

s)   Mr. Najim Uddin Sharker

 

3. Finance Committee:

a)   Professor M. Shahjahan Mina (Convener)

b)   Professor Dr. M. Mizanur Rahman

c)   Mr. Mominul Haque Majumder

d)   Mr. Emran Hossain

 

4. Souvenir Committee:

a)   Professor Dr. K. Rezaur Rahman (Convener)

b)   Dr. Binoy Barman

c)   Mr. Muhibul Haque Bhuyan

d)   Mr. A.H.M. Ashraful Islam

e)   Ms. Rubab Abdullah

f)   Mr. Adnanuzzaman Chowdhury

g)   Mr. Suranjit Mondal

h)   Mr. Md. Azizul Haque

i)    Mr. Belal Ahmed

 

5. Committee for Selection of Graduating Class:

a)   Professor Dr. S.M. Mahbub-Ul-Haque Majumder Convener)

b)   Dr. Md. Abu Taher

c)   Mr. Muhibul Haque Bhuyan

d)   Mr. Masud Ibn Rahman

e)   Mr. Mahbub Parvez

f)   Dr. Binoy Barman

g)   Mr. Mohammad Nuruzzaman

h)   Mr. Md. Muzaffar Hossain

i)    Mr. Md. Akhtabul Alam

j)    Ms. Kamrun Nahar Aziz

k)   Ms. Mahanaj Rahman

l)    Mr. Md. Abdullah Al Mamun

m) Ms. Israt Jahan Setu

n)   Mr. Md. Motahar Hossain

 

6. Committee for Reception of Guests on the Convocation Date:

a)   Professor Dr. Nurul Azam (Convener)

b)   Professor Dr. S.M. Mahbub-Ul-Haque Majumder

c)   Mr. Mominul Haque Majumder

d)   Mr. Mohamed Emran Hossain

e)   Mr. Milan Khan

f)   Mr. Md. Rohul Amin

g)   Mr. Abu Rashed Osman

h)   Mr. Shamim Al Mamun

i)    Mst. Najnin Sultana

j)    Ms. Rubab Abdullah

k)   Mr. A.H.M. Ashraful Islam

l)    Mr. Md. Mazbahur Rashid Manik

m)  Ms. Ameena Islam

 

7. Entertainment Committee:

a)   Professor Dr. Md. Golam Mowla Choudhury (Convener)

b)   Mr. Emran Hossain (Co-Convener)

c)   Mr. A.H.M. Ashraful Islam

d)   Mr. Md. Mazbahur Rashid Manik

e)   Mr. Md. Abdur Rumman Khan

f)   Mr. Md. Jamil Hossain

g)   Mr. Mostaq Ahmed

h)   Mr. Md. G.A. Quadrey

i)    Mr. Najim Uddin Sharker

j)    Mr. Kamrul Hossain Sojib

k)   Ms. Rashada Yasmin

l)    Ms. Mahanaj Rahman

m) Mr. Rezaul Karim Masud

n)   Mr. Md. Arifur Rahman

o)   Ms. Chhanda Sarker

p)   Ms. Nahid  Akhter

q)  Ms. Lima Khan

r)  Mr. Md. Abdullah Al Mamun

s)  Ms. Israt Jahan Setu

t)    Mr. Md. Shahidur Rahman

u)  Mr. Ekramul Gani Eco

v)  Mr. Anwar Habib Kazal

w)  Mr. Md. Siddiqul Alam Reza

x)  Mr. Md. Mujahidul Islam Khan

y)  Mr. Zakaria Khan

 

8. Technical Committee:

a)   Mr. Md. Nadir Bin Ali (Convener)

b)   Mr. Md. Rashed Karim

c)   Mr. Akhtar-Ul-Alam (Shuvro)

d)   Mr. Raiyan Mustafa

9. Committee for Emergency:

a)   Professor Aminul Islam (Convener)

b)   Professor Dr. M. Mizanur Rahman

c)   Mr. Emran Hossain

d)   Mr. Adnanuzzaman Chowdhury

 

10. Committee for preparing Merit List (Gold Medalists):

a)   Professor Dr. S.M. Mahbub-Ul-Haque Majumder (Convener)

b)  Professor Dr. Sarkar Ali Akkas

c)  Professor Dr. Nurul Azam

d)   Dr. Md. Abu Taher

e)   Mr. Muhibul Haque Bhuyan

f)    Mr. Masud Ibn Rahman

g)   Mr. Mahbub Parvez

h)   Dr. Binoy Barman

 

11. Committee for distribution of Certificates:

a)   Professor Dr. S.M. Mahbub-Ul-Haque Majumder (Convener)

b)   Mr. Mohamed Emran Hossain

c)   Mr. Md. Muzaffar Hossain

d)   Mr. Md. Akhtabul Alam

e)   Mr. Md. Motahar Hossain

12. Cultural Committee:

a)   Dr. Md. Abu Taher (Convener)

b)   Mr. Masud Ibn Rahman

c)   Mr. Md. Mirza Golam Rashed

d)   Mr. A.H.M. Ashraful Islam

 

13. Disciplinary Committee:

a)   Professor Dr. Md. Golam Mowla Choudhury (Convener)

b)   Mr. Mohammad Rohul Amin

c)   Mr. A.H.M. Ashraful Islam

d)   Mr. Masud Ibn Rahman

e)   Mr. Abu Rashed Osman

 

14. Public Relations Affair:

a)   Mr. Belal Ahmed

b)   Mr. M. Saiful Islam

 

15. Presenters:

a)   Ms. Tabassum Tahmina Shagufta Hussein
Lecturer, Department of English Studies
State University of Bangladesh

b)   Ms. Ameena Islam
Lecturer, Department of Journalism and Mass Communication

Date : Monday , May 26, 2008.